Mossberg · semi-auto

Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical

Mossberg's gas semi-auto built for speed: adjustable stock, ghost-ring sights, optic-ready receiver and a 7+1 tube.

semi-auto12 gauge18.5" barrelChecked October 18, 2026
Illustrative editorial graphic for Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical; not a manufacturer product photograph
MODEL FILE 11/15   Editorial illustration; consult maker specifications and photos for exact appearance.
Side profile (illustration)SEMI

Who it's for

  • Premium: about $1,190 list price from the maker.
  • Semi-auto: the action loads the next shell for you, so there's no pump stroke to fumble under stress. Pick ammo it's known to cycle reliably.
  • Adjustable stock length — easier to fit shorter shooters, longer arms, or body armor and winter coats.
  • High capacity for its type: 7+1 (tube).

Specs

Straight from the maker's product page[1]. "Not listed by maker" means the maker doesn't publish that number.

MakerMossberg
Model used for specs85162 (940 Pro Tactical SPX, 12 ga, 18.5")
Actionsemi-auto
Gauge12
Chamber3"
Barrel length18.5"
Capacity7+1 (tube)
Overall length37"
Weight7.25 lb
Length of pull12.5-14.25 (adjustable)
StockSynthetic (black), adjustable LOP, cast and drop
SightsMetal ghost ring with fiber-optic front; optic-ready
ChokeAccu-Choke system, cylinder bore installed
ReceiverNot listed by maker
FinishMatte blue (barrel finish as listed)
Maker list price$1,190
Spec notes

Weight listed as '7.25' with no unit.

Features (from the maker)

  • Optic-ready (Shield RMSc footprint) with 3 extra adapter plates for RMR, Docter and Leupold footprints
  • Forend with integrated heat shield, M-LOK slots and QD ports
  • Vang Comp 6-shotshell carrier system
  • Gas-vent system Mossberg describes as clean-running
  • Oversized ergonomic safety and bolt release; adjustable-LOP stock with QD ports

Set it up

Gear that fits most home-defense setups. Check fitment for the exact Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical model you buy.

Amazon affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Compare with

Sources

  1. Mossberg — Mossberg 940 Pro Tactical product page
  2. Spec source

Last checked October 18, 2026. Spotted something out of date? Send a correction.